CitiOpera’s success was fostered in a foundation of dedicated artists. Today CitiOpera strives to pass on those traditions and nurture the pool of Australia’s new and emerging talent.

Orchestra

The success of our music productions is underpinned by the calibre and class of the CitiOpera orchestra. The Orchestra has been performing with CitiOpera in various memberships since the formation of our company in 1997 as the Melbourne City Opera.

 

* denotes Principal

 

Orchestra Manager

Jenny Lowe, Chris Clark

 

Concertmaster

Jo Beaumont

Associate Concertmaster

Mary Johnston

 

Violin 1

Nathan Scerri (Concert Master), Erik Adams, Biana Goldenberg, Juliette Zeelander, Tom Pepprell,Arun Patterson,Natasha Hanna            

 

Flute

Ruth Stone*, Elizabeth Hamilton, Chris Clark, Katie Clarke, Kim Tan

 

Violin 2

Ashley Wood*, Marjorie Michael, Li-Na Neoh, Jenny Occleshaw, Jackie Tinsey, Estelita Rae, Vincy U                       

 

Oboe

Jenny Lowe*, Lucy Belfrage, Ben Opie, Kirsten Barry

 

Viola

Therese McCoppin*, David Chan, Justina Lui, Amarentia van Lammeren, Anthony Chataway, Christopher Robson                           

 

Clarinet

Lisa Jennings*, Loukia Gauntlett, Justin Beere, Sanja Domazett

 

Cello

Megan Smithies*, Geoffrey Law, Paul Leger, Monica Edwards, Lewis Reed, Stephen Hughes                            

 

Bassoon

Christopher Martin*, Jenny Ottosson, Emma Morrison

 

Bass

Bonita Williams*, Lindy Merry , Robert Nicholls                     

 

French Horne

Phoebe Smithies, Lauren Whitehead, Anton Schroeder, Rosemary savage, Melanie Simpson

 

Trumpet

Tristan Rebein*, Phalgu Bhatt, Chris Eury, Marcus McLoughlin, Bruno Siketa, Jeremy O'Sullivan                         

 

Timpani

Bruce Lancashire, Louis Sharpe

 

Trombone

David Singh, Li Ming Yeung                       

 

Harp

Jacinta Dennett

 

Repetiteurs

Irena Chekevsky, Jane Matheso, Meredith Talia, Katia Pronin

 


 

Past Orchestra Members

The following orchestra members have played for one or more of Melbourne City Opera's productions, either as the Pro-Musica orchestra with John Ferguson or as the Melbourne City Opera orchestra.

 

* Orchestra Leader ** Conductor *** Mandolin

 

Abbe, Sandra

Ferguson, John **

Patterson, Hamish

Abell, Kurt

Fitter, Nicholas

Pearson, Linda

Adams, Erik

Fraser, Deborah

Perekhodiouk, Natalia

Adeney, Thomas

Gauntlett, Loukia

Pisani, Heather

Alder, Shelley

Ghiocas, Joanne

Preusker, Wayne

Angus, Mathew

Gilbert, Kate

Puggioni, Katrina

Aranovich, Michael

Gough, Robin

Puterman, Gregory

Bancroft, Claire

Goldenberg, Biana

Rainovic, Svetlana

Belenko, Eugene

Greatwood, Simon

Raitsyn, Olena

Belfrage, Lucy

Grey, John

Raitsyn, Vitali

Bell, Chris

Grieve, Alex

Rawlinson, David

Bentley, Craig

Gregorian, Irene

Reeve, Jason

Blackshaw, Hilary

Hall-Stone, Ruth

Reichelt, Aaron

Blamey, Tim

Hamilton, Elizabeth

Reichman, David

Bloom, Pamela

Harris, Joan ***

Reid, Michael

Boyd-Hurrell, Sophie

Harris, Peter

Richardson, Luke

Bradley, Stuart

Harry, Robert

Robinson, Sebastian

Bremner, Margot

Heine, Felicite

Ross, Andrew

Brooke, Vivian

Hocking, Greg **

Ross, Warwick

Brooks, Catherine

Hogg, Zoe

Rossiter, Heather

Brooks, Jessica

Horsfall, Peter

Rudin, Emma

Brooks, Wendy

House, Vicky

Saaroni, Lucy

Brunton, Daimon

Iourcaev, Margarta

Salmons, Alison

Bryson, Rochelle

Iourcaev, Viatcheslav

Sampsonidis, Peter

Buc, Nicholas

Jakins, Ella

Sanadze, Nikolai

Callaghan, Andrew

Jankowski, Solvei

Schmidli, John

Camp, Daffyd

Jensen, Kate

Sheludko, David

Carpenter, Judith

Jones, Stephen

Siketa, Bruno

Charles, Penny

Judge, Livia

Silver, Rachael

Chaston, Howard

Kessaris, Spiros

Smith, Kenton

Chan, David

Keuneman, Gerald

Smithies, Megan

Cherkassy, Irena

Kolosov, Darko

Smithies, Phoebe

Chim, Yik Ming

Laity, David

Stewart, Mardi

Chow, Edwin

Lancashire, Bruce

Stone, Ruth

Chudnovskaya, Tatiana *

Lane, Hannah

Strainge, John

Clancy, Billie-Jean

Langford, Natasche

Sveigoren, Gregory

Clancy, Margaret

Lawrence, Tony

Switkowski, Claire

Dambrovski, Rudolph

Lesley-Pfitzner, Christine

Synot, Nicola

Dandens, Olivia

Lourgaev, Margarite

Talia, Meredith

Davies, Glynn

Lourgaev, Viatcheslav

Taylor, Warwick

Delbridge, Nadine

Lowe, Jenny

Thompson, Heather

Dennerstein, Benjamin

Lvov, Mark

Tong, Seng

Dimovska, Liliana

Mack, Gerald

Tonks, Brigid

Dombrovsky, Rudolf

Mack, Rohan

Wagstaff, Shannon

Drews, Jonathon

McClaren, Martin

Wasserman, David

Drummond, Mark *

McCoppin, Therese

Waters, Nick

Duflou, Tess

McDougall, Ashley

Waugh, Megan

East, Andrew

Meagher, Loretta

Weekes, Virginia

Eury, Chris

Merange, Adam

Williams, Paul

Fackert, Erich**

Merry, Lindy

Winfield, Sylvia

 

Michael, Marjorie

Wood, Ashley

 

Miller, Pat

Xiao, Yang

 

North, John

Yue, Hoi Kit

 

Nixon, Daniel

Zaporozhets, Olena

 

O'Callaghan, Ben

Zeelander, Juliette

 

Occelshaw, Jenny

 

 

Ondaatje, Chris

 

 

Ottosson, Jenny